Nominations Submitted to the Senate






Latest articles from "Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents":

Remarks at a Campaign Rally in Virginia Beach, Virginia (September 27, 2012)

Remarks at a Campaign Rally in Kent, Ohio (September 26, 2012)

Remarks at a Campaign Rally in Bowling Green, Ohio (September 26, 2012)

Remarks to the United Nations General Assembly in New York City (September 25, 2012)

Executive Order 13627-Strengthening Protections Against Trafficking in Persons in Federal Contracts (September 25, 2012)

Remarks at a Campaign Rally in Milwaukee, Wisconsin (September 22, 2012)

The President's Weekly Address (September 22, 2012)

Other interesting articles:

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (June 25, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (September 17, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (July 30, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (September 24, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (December 3, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (May 28, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (April 23, 2010)

Publication: Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents
Date published: January 29, 2010

January 29, 2010

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service Officers.

Submitted January 20

Louis B. Butler, Jr.,

of Wisconsin, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin, vice John C. Shabaz, retired.

Edward Milton Chen,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Martin J. Jenkins, resigned.

Jon E. DeGuilio,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, vice Allen Sharp, retired.

Stephanie A. Finley,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice Donald W. Washington.

Audrey Goldstein Fleissig,

of Missouri, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, vice E. Richard Webber, retired.

R. Booth Goodwin II,

of West Virginia, to be U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice Karl K. Warner II.

David J. Hale,

of Kentucky, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of 4 years, vice David L. Huber, resigned.

Kerry B. Harvey,

of Kentucky, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of 4 years, vice Amul R. Thapar, resigned.

Christopher Tobias Hoye,

of Nevada, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Nevada for the term of 4 years, vice Gary D. Orton.

Lucy Haeran Koh,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Ronald M. Whyte, retired.

Milton C. Lee, Jr.,

of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 15 years, vice Jerry Stewart Byrd, retired.

Loretta E. Lynch,

of New York, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice Roslynn R. Mauskopf, resigned.

Jane E. Magnus-Stinson,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Larry J. McKinney, retired.

Gervin Kazumi Miyamoto,

of Hawaii, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of 4 years, vice Mark Moki Hanohano.

Peter Christopher Munoz,

of Michigan, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Michigan for the term of 4 years, vice James Robert Dougan, resigned.

Kelly McDade Nesbit,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice Patrick Carroll Smith, Sr.

Tanya Walton Pratt,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice David F. Hamilton, elevated.

Brian Todd Underwood,

of Idaho, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of 4 years, vice Patrick E. McDonald.

JoAnn Lynn Balzer,

of New Mexico, to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2012, vice Letitia Chambers, term expired.

Craig Becker,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of 5 years expiring December 16, 2014, vice Dennis P. Walsh.

Dana Katherine Bilyeu,

of Nevada, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2011, vice Thomas A. Fink, term expired.

Daryl J. Boness,

of Maine, to be a member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2010, vice Paul K. Dayton, term expired.

John Coppola,

of Florida, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Gail Daly, resigned.

Katherine Hammack,

of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, vice Keith E. Eastin.

Carla D. Hayden,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014, vice Kevin Owen Starr, term expired.

Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen,

of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Jack Landman Goldsmith III, resigned.

Michael D. Kennedy,

of Georgia, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2010, vice Gordon Whiting, term expired.

Michael D. Kennedy,

of Georgia, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2014 (reappointment).

Cynthia Chavez Lamar,

of New Mexico, to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2010, vice Allen E. Carrier.

Jeffrey R. Moreland,

of Texas, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of 5 years, vice David McQueen Laney, term expired.

Marsha J. Rabiteau,

of Connecticut, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010, vice Sandra A. O'Connor, term expired.

Christopher H. Schroeder,

of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Elisebeth C. Cook, resigned.

Theodore Sedgwick,

of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Slovak Republic.

Mary L. Smith,

of Illinois, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Nathan J. Hochman, resigned.

Winston Tabb,

of Maryland, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Beverly Allen, term expired.

Michael F. Tillman,

of California, to be a member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2011, vice John Elliott Reynolds III, term expired.

Hernan D. Vera,

of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012, vice Terrence B. Adamson, term expired.

Dennis P. Walsh,

of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of 6 years, vice John L. Howard, term expired.

Robert Wedgeworth,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Amy Owen, term expired.

Earl F. Weener,

of Oregon, to be a member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2010, vice Mark V. Rosenker, resigned.

Withdrawn January 21

Roszell Hunter,

of Virginia, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013, vice J. Joseph Grandmaison, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on October 1, 2009.

Erroll G. Southers,

of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Edmund S. Hawley, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on September 17, 2009.

Jide J. Zeitlin,

of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador, which was sent to the Senate on September 24, 2009.

Jide J. Zeitlin,

of New York, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, which was sent to the Senate on September 24, 2009.

Submitted January 26

Elisabeth Ann Hagen,

of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Richard A. Raymond, resigned.

Names: Balzer, JoAnn L.; Becker, Craig; Bilyeu, Dana K.; Boness, Daryl J.; Butler, Louis B., Jr.; Chen, Edward M.; Coppola, John; DeGuilio, Jon E.; Finley, Stephanie A.; Fleissig, Audrey G.; Goodwin, R. Booth, II; Hagen, Elisabeth A.; Hale, David J.; Hammack, Katherine; Harvey, Kerry B.; Hayden, Carla D.; Hoye, Christopher T.; Hunter, Roszell; Johnsen, Dawn E.; Kennedy, Michael D.; Koh, Lucy Haeran; Lamar, Cynthia C.; Lee, Milton C., Jr.; Lynch, Loretta E.; Magnus-Stinson, Jane E.; Miyamoto, Gervin K.; Moreland, Jeffrey R.; Munoz, Peter C.; Nesbit, Kelly M.; Pratt, Tanya W.; Rabiteau, Marsha J.; Schroeder, Christopher H.; Sedgwick, Theodore; Smith, Mary L.; Southers, Erroll G.; Tabb, Winston; Tillman, Michael F.; Underwood, Brian T.; Vera, Hernan D.; Walsh, Dennis P.; Wedgeworth Robert; Weener, Earl F.; Zeitlin, Jide J.

The use of this website is subject to the following Terms of Use