Nominations Submitted to the Senate






Latest articles from "Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents":

Remarks at a Democratic National Committee Fundraiser in San Francisco, California(October 10, 2014)

Checklist of White House Press Releases(October 3, 2014)

Digest of Other White House Announcements(October 3, 2014)

Remarks at the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Annual Awards Gala(October 2, 2014)

Remarks at the Global Health Security Agenda Summit(September 26, 2014)

Remarks on the Situation in Ukraine and an Exchange With Reporters(July 29, 2014)

Remarks on Signing a Condolence Book at the Netherlands Embassy for Victims of the Crash of Malaysia Airlines Flight 17(July 22, 2014)

Other interesting articles:

NDTA: The Association for Global Logistics and Transportation
Defense Transportation Journal (April 1, 2012)

Digest of Other White House Announcements
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (July 9, 2010)

Digest of Other White House Announcements
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (August 20, 2010)

A Model of Professional Identity Expression for Mental Health Counselors
Journal of Mental Health Counseling (October 1, 2012)

Digest of Other White House Announcements
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (December 3, 2010)

Nominations Submitted to the Senate
Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents (June 25, 2010)

Scope of Practice Impact on Employability in New York State: Director and Counselor Views
Journal of Mental Health Counseling (October 1, 2013)

Publication: Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents
Date published: May 28, 2010

May 28, 2010

The following list does not include promotions of members of the Uniformed Services, nominations to the Service Academies, or nominations of Foreign Service Officers.

Submitted January 20

Louis B. Butler, Jr.,

of Wisconsin, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin, vice John C. Shabaz, retired.

Edward Milton Chen,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Martin J. Jenkins, resigned.

Jon E. DeGuilio,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, vice Allen Sharp, retired.

Stephanie A. Finley,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice Donald W. Washington.

Audrey Goldstein Fleissig,

of Missouri, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, vice E. Richard Webber, retired.

R. Booth Goodwin II,

of West Virginia, to be U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice Karl K. Warner II.

David J. Hale,

of Kentucky, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of 4 years, vice David L. Huber, resigned.

Kerry B. Harvey,

of Kentucky, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of 4 years, vice Amul R. Thapar, resigned.

Christopher Tobias Hoye,

of Nevada, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Nevada for the term of 4 years, vice Gary D. Orton.

Lucy Haeran Koh,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Ronald M. Whyte, retired.

Milton C. Lee, Jr.,

of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 15 years, vice Jerry Stewart Byrd, retired.

Loretta E. Lynch,

of New York, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice Roslynn R. Mauskopf, resigned.

Jane E. Magnus-Stinson,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice Larry J. McKinney, retired.

Gervin Kazumi Miyamoto,

of Hawaii, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of 4 years, vice Mark Moki Hanohano.

Peter Christopher Munoz,

of Michigan, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Michigan for the term of 4 years, vice James Robert Dougan, resigned.

Kelly McDade Nesbit,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice Patrick Carroll Smith, Sr.

Tanya Walton Pratt,

of Indiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana, vice David F. Hamilton, elevated.

Brian Todd Underwood,

of Idaho, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of 4 years, vice Patrick E. McDonald.

JoAnn Lynn Balzer,

of New Mexico, to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2012, vice Letitia Chambers, term expired.

Craig Becker,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of 5 years expiring December 16, 2014, vice Dennis P. Walsh.

Dana Katherine Bilyeu,

of Nevada, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2011, vice Thomas A. Fink, term expired.

Daryl J. Boness,

of Maine, to be a member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2010, vice Paul K. Dayton, term expired.

John Coppola,

of Florida, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Gail Daly, resigned.

Katherine Hammack,

of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, vice Keith E. Eastin.

Carla D. Hayden,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014, vice Kevin Owen Starr, term expired.

Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen,

of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Jack Landman Goldsmith III, resigned.

Michael D. Kennedy,

of Georgia, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2010, vice Gordon Whiting, term expired.

Michael D. Kennedy,

of Georgia, to be a member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2014 (reappointment).

Cynthia Chavez Lamar,

of New Mexico, to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2010, vice Allen E. Carrier.

Jeffrey R. Moreland,

of Texas, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of 5 years, vice David McQueen Laney, term expired.

Marsha J. Rabiteau,

of Connecticut, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010, vice Sandra A. O'Connor, term expired.

Christopher H. Schroeder,

of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Elisebeth C. Cook, resigned.

Theodore Sedgwick,

of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Slovak Republic.

Mary L. Smith,

of Illinois, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Nathan J. Hochman, resigned.

Winston Tabb,

of Maryland, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Beverly Allen, term expired.

Michael F. Tillman,

of California, to be a member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2011, vice John Elliott Reynolds III, term expired.

Hernan D. Vera,

of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012, vice Terrence B. Adamson, term expired.

Dennis P. Walsh,

of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of 6 years, vice John L. Howard, term expired.

Robert Wedgeworth,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013, vice Amy Owen, term expired.

Earl F. Weener,

of Oregon, to be a member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2010, vice Mark V. Rosenker, resigned.

Withdrawn January 21

Roszell Hunter,

of Virginia, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013, vice J. Joseph Grandmaison, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on October 1, 2009.

Erroll G. Southers,

of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Edmund S. Hawley, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on September 17, 2009.

Jide J. Zeitlin,

of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador, which was sent to the Senate on September 24, 2009.

Jide J. Zeitlin,

of New York, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, which was sent to the Senate on September 24, 2009.

Submitted January 26

Elisabeth Ann Hagen,

of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Richard A. Raymond, resigned.

Submitted February 1

Jeffrey A. Lane,

of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs), vice Lisa E. Epifani, resigned.

Paul Steven Miller,

of Washington, to be a Governor of the U.S. Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2016, vice Carolyn L. Gallagher, term expired.

Lana Pollack,

of Michigan, to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, vice Allen I. Olson.

J. Patricia Wilson Smoot,

of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the U.S. Parole Commission for a term of 6 years, vice Deborah Ann Spagnoli, resigned.

Dennis J. Toner,

of Delaware, to be a Governor of the U.S. Postal Service for the remainder of the term expiring December 8, 2012, vice Katherine C. Tobin, resigned.

Submitted February 2

Michele Marie Leonhart,

of California, to be Administrator of Drug Enforcement, vice Karen P. Tandy, resigned.

Submitted February 4

Daryl J. Boness,

of Maine, to be a member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2013 (reappointment).

Parker Loren Carl,

of Kentucky, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years, vice Dennis Michael Klein.

David B. Fein,

of Connecticut, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Connecticut for the term of 4 years, vice Kevin J. O'Connor, resigned.

Elizabeth Erny Foote,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, vice Tucker L. Melancon, retired.

Kerry Joseph Forestal,

of Indiana, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of 4 years, vice Peter Manson Swaim.

Mark A. Goldsmith,

of Michigan, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, vice John Corbett O'Meara, retired.

Gerald Sidney Holt,

of Virginia, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice G. Wayne Pike.

Clifton Timothy Massanelli,

of Arkansas, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of 4 years, vice Robert Gideon Howard, Jr.

Scott Jerome Parker,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice Clyde R. Cook, Jr.

Timothy Q. Purdon,

of North Dakota, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of 4 years, vice Drew Howard Wrigley.

Larry Robinson,

of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice William J. Brennan, resigned.

Marc T. Treadwell,

of Georgia, to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia, vice Hugh Lawson, retired.

Josephine Staton Tucker,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Central District of California, vice Alicemarie H. Stotler, retired.

Submitted February 22

Robert Stephen Ford,

of Maryland, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Syrian Arab Republic.

Jonathan Andrew Hatfield,

of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Corporation for National and Community Service, vice Gerald Walpin, resigned.

Larry Robinson,

of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice William J. Brennan, resigned.

Withdrawn February 22

Larry Robinson,

of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, vice William J. Brennan, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on February 4, 2010.

Submitted February 24

Sharon Johnson Coleman,

of Illinois, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Mark R. Filip, resigned.

Laura E. Duffy,

of California, to be U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of California for a term of 4 years, vice Carol Chien-Hua Lam.

Gary Scott Feinerman,

of Illinois, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Robert W. Gettleman, retired.

Wifredo A. Ferrer,

of Florida, to be U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of 4 years, vice R. Alexander Acosta.

John Dale Foster,

of West Virginia, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice James Duane Dawson.

Gary Michael Gaskins,

of West Virginia, to be U.S. Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice J.C. Raffety, resigned.

Alicia Anne Garrido Limtiaco,

of Guam, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Guam and concurrently U.S. Attorney for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands for the term of 4 years, vice Leonardo M. Rapadas.

William Joseph Martinez,

of Colorado, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Colorado, vice Edward W. Nottingham, resigned.

John B. Stevens, Jr.,

of Texas, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of 4 years, vice Rebecca A. Gregory.

Paul Ward,

of North Dakota to be U.S. Marshal for the District of North Dakota for the term of 4 years, vice David Scott Carpenter.

Stephen T. Ayers,

of Maryland, to be Architect of the Capitol for the term of 10 years, vice Alan M. Hantman, resigned.

Deborah Loewenberg Ball,

of Michigan, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012, vice Caroline M. Hoxby, term expired.

Robert Neil Chatigny,

of Connecticut, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Guido Calabresi, retired.

Adam Gamoran,

of Wisconsin, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2011, vice Richard James Milgram, term expired.

Goodwin Liu,

of California, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice a new position created by Public Law 110-177, approved January 7, 2008.

Bridget Terry Long,

of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012, vice Joseph K. Torgesen, term expired.

Margaret R. McLeod,

of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012, vice Elizabeth Ann Bryan, term expired.

Eduardo M. Ochoa,

of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education, vice Diane Auer Jones, resigned.

Submitted March 1

Katherine M. Gehl,

of Wisconsin, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2010, vice Collister Johnson, Jr., term expired.

Michael J. McCord,

of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) (new position).

Michael James Warren,

of the District of Columbia, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2011, vice Diane M. Ruebling, term expired.

Submitted March 2

Michael C. Camunez,

of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice David Steele Bohigian, resigned.

Submitted March 3

Kenneth J. Gonzales,

of New Mexico, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of New Mexico for the term of 4 years, vice David Claudio Iglesias.

Scott M. Matheson, Jr.,

of Utah, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, vice Michael W. McConnell, resigned.

Michael C. Ormsby,

of Washington, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington for the term of 4 years, vice James A. McDevitt.

Willie Ransome Stafford III,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of 4 years, vice Harlon Eugene Costner.

James L. Taylor,

of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor, vice Douglas W. Webster, resigned.

Submitted March 8

Maj. Gen. Robert A. Harding, USA (Ret.),

of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Edmund S. Hawley, resigned.

David K. Mineta,

of California, to be Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, Office of National Drug Control Policy, vice Bertha K. Madras.

Submitted March 9

Cheryl A. LaFleur,

of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2014, vice Suedeen G. Kelly, term expired.

Philip D. Moeller,

of Washington, to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2015 (reappointment).

Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr.,

of Alabama, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014, vice A. Wilson Greene, term expired.

Submitted March 10

Thomas Edward Delahanty II,

of Maine, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of 4 years, vice Jay Patrick McCloskey.

Catherine C. Eagles,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina, vice Norwood Carlton Tilley, Jr., retired.

Cathy Jo Jones,

of Ohio, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for the term of 4 years, vice James Michael Wahlrab, resigned.

Raymond Joseph Lohier, Jr.,

of New York, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Sonia Sotomayor, elevated.

John J. McConnell, Jr.,

of Rhode Island, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, vice Ernest C. Torres, retired.

Kimberly J. Mueller,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of California, vice Frank C. Damrell, Jr., retired.

Wendy J. Olson,

of Idaho, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of 4 years, vice Thomas E. Moss.

Kathleen M. O'Malley,

of Ohio, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, vice Alvin A. Schall, retired.

Mimi E. Alemayehou,

of the District of Columbia, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, vice John A. Simon, resigned.

Elizabeth A. McGrath,

of Virginia, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense (new position).

Submitted March 17

Leonard Philip Stark,

of Delaware, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Delaware, vice Kent A. Jordan, elevated.

Amy Totenberg,

of Georgia, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, vice Jack T. Camp, Jr., retired.

Submitted March 24

Mark A. Griffon,

of New Hampshire, to be a member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of 5 years, vice Carolyn W. Merritt, term expired.

Rafael Moure-Eraso,

of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of 5 years, vice Gary Lee Visscher, term expired.

Rafael Moure-Eraso,

of Massachusetts, to be Chairperson of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of 5 years, vice John S. Bresland, resigned.

Robert M. Orr,

of Florida, to be U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank, with the rank of Ambassador, vice Curtis S. Chin.

Carl Wieman,

of Colorado, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, vice Sharon Lynn Hays, resigned.

Submitted March 25

Robert R. Almonte,

of Texas, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years, vice LaFayette Collins.

Todd E. Edelman,

of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 15 years, vice Cheryl M. Long, retired.

Melinda L. Haag,

of California, to be U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of California for the term of 4 years, vice Joseph P. Russoniello.

Frank Leon-Guerrero,

of Guam, to be U.S. Marshal for the District of Guam and concurrently United States Marshal for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands for the term of 4 years, vice Joaquin L. G. Salas.

James A. Lewis,

of Illinois, to be U.S. Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of 4 years, vice Rodger A. Heaton.

Jerry E. Martin,

of Tennessee, to be U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of 4 years, vice Edward Meacham Yarbrough.

Mary Helen Murguia,

of Arizona, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, vice Michael D. Hawkins, retired.

Dallas Stephen Neville,

of Wisconsin, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of 4 years, vice Stephen Gilbert Fitzgerald.

Judith Anne Smith,

of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 15 years, vice Geoffrey M. Alprin, retired.

Submitted April 12

Thomas Hicks,

of Virginia, to be a member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring January 12, 2013, vice Gracia M. Hillman, term expired.

S. Leslie Ireland,

of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, vice Janice B. Gardner, resigned.

Steve A. Linick,

of Virginia, to be Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (new position).

Teresa Takai,

of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice John G. Grimes.

Withdrawn April 12

Maj. Gen. Robert A. Harding, USA (Ret.),

of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Edmund S. Hawley, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on March 8, 2010.

Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen,

of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Jack Landman Goldsmith III, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 20, 2010.

Submitted April 14

Arthur Darrow Baylor,

of Alabama, to be U.S. Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of 4 years, vice Jesse Seroyer, Jr.

Michael Robert Bladel,

of Iowa, to be U.S. Marshal for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of 4 years, vice Charles E. Beach, Sr.

Kevin Anthony Carr,

of Wisconsin, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of 4 years, vice William P. Kruziki, resigned.

Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr.,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice David R. Dugas.

Edward Carroll DuMont,

of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, vice Paul R. Michel, retiring.

John A. Gibney, Jr.,

of Virginia, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, vice Robert E. Payne, retired.

Kevin Charles Harrison,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice William Carey Jenkins, retired.

Pamela Cothran Marsh,

of Florida, to be U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Florida for the term of 4 years, vice Gregory Robert Miller.

Darryl Keith McPherson,

of Illinois, to be U.S. Marshal for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of 4 years, vice Kim Richard Widup.

Zane David Memeger,

of Pennsylvania, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of 4 years, vice Patrick Leo Meehan.

Peter J. Smith,

of Pennsylvania, to be U.S. Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for the term of 4 years, vice Thomas A. Marino, resigned.

Edward L. Stanton III,

of Tennessee, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of 4 years, vice David F. Kustoff, resigned.

John F. Walsh,

of Colorado, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Colorado for the term of 4 years, vice Troy A. Eid, resigned.

Henry Lee Whitehorn, Sr.,

of Louisiana, to be U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of 4 years, vice William R. Whittington, resigned.

Stephen R. Wigginton,

of Illinois, to be U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Illinois for the term of 4 years, vice Ronald J. Tenpas, resigned.

Withdrawn April 14

Stephanie Villafuerte,

of Colorado, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Colorado for the term of 4 years, vice Troy A. Eid, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on September 30, 2009.

Submitted April 19

Donald M. Berwick,

of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, vice Mark B. McClellan.

William J. Boarman,

of Maryland, to be Public Printer, vice Robert Charles Tapella, resigned.

Submitted April 21

Craig Becker,

of Illinois, to be a member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of 5 years expiring December 16, 2014, vice Dennis P. Walsh, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Jacqueline A. Berrien,

of New York, to be a member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2014, vice Christine M. Griffin, term expired, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Alan D. Bersin,

of California, to be Commissioner of Customs, Department of Homeland Security, vice W. Ralph Basham, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Rafael Borras,

of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security, vice Elaine C. Duke, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

James Kelleher Bredar,

of Maryland, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice J. Frederick Motz, retiring.

Edmond E-Min Chang,

of Illinois, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, vice Elaine F. Bucklo, retired.

Chai Rachel Feldblum,

of Maryland, to be a member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2013, vice Leslie Silverman, term expired, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Jeffrey Alan Goldstein,

of New York, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, vice Robert K. Steel, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Eric L. Hirschhorn,

of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration, vice Mario Mancuso, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Ellen Lipton Hollander,

of Maryland, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Maryland, vice Andre M. Davis, elevated.

Leslie E. Kobayashi,

of Hawaii, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Hawaii, vice Helen W. Gillmor, retired.

Victoria A. Lipnic,

of Virginia, to be a member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for the remainder of the term expiring July 1, 2010, vice Naomi Churchill Earp, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

P. David Lopez,

of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of 4 years, vice Ronald S. Cooper, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Michael F. Mundaca,

of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Eric Solomon, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Susan Richard Nelson,

of Minnesota, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Minnesota, vice James M. Rosenbaum, retired.

Mark Gaston Pearce,

of New York, to be a member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of 5 years expiring August 27, 2013, vice Peter N. Kirsanow, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Michael W. Punke,

of Montana, to be a Deputy U.S. Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, vice Peter F. Allgeier, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Francisco J. Sanchez,

of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, vice Christopher A. Padilla, resigned, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Islam A. Siddiqui,

of Virginia, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, vice Richard T. Crowder, to which position he was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Jill Long Thompson,

of Indiana, to be a member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, vice Nancy C. Pellett, term expired, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.

Submitted April 22

Luis E. Arreaga-Rodas,

of Virginia, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland.

Rose M. Likins,

of Virginia, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Peru.

Jonathan Woodson,

of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice S. Ward Casscells.

Withdrawn April 22

Timothy McGee,

of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, vice Phillip A. Singerman, which was sent to the Senate on December 21, 2009.

Submitted April 26

Christopher A. Masingill,

of Arkansas, to be Federal Cochairperson, Delta Regional Authority, vice P.H. Johnson, resigned.

Mary Minow,

of California, to be a member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014, vice Kim Wang, term expired.

Catherine E. Woteki,

of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics, vice Rajiv J. Shah, resigned.

Submitted April 28

Denise Jefferson Casper,

of Massachusetts, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, vice Reginald C. Lindsay, deceased.

Charles Gillen Dunne,

of New York, to be U.S. Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of 4 years, vice Eugene James Corcoran.

Dabney Langhorne Friedrich,

of Virginia, to be a member of the U.S. Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2015 (reappointment).

Barry R. Grissom,

of Kansas, to be U.S. Attorney for the District of Kansas for the term of 4 years, vice Eric F. Melgren.

Paul Kinloch Holmes III,

of Arkansas, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, vice Robert T. Dawson, retired.

Carlton W. Reeves,

of Mississippi, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, vice William H. Barbour, Jr., retired.

Patti B. Saris,

of Massachusetts, to be Chair of the U.S. Sentencing Commission, vice William K. Sessions III.

Patti B. Saris,

of Massachusetts, to be member of the U.S. Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2015, vice William K. Sessions III, term expired.

Submitted April 29

Peter A. Diamond,

of Massachusetts, to be a member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of 14 years from February 1, 2000, vice Frederic S. Mishkin.

Malcolm D. Jackson,

of Illinois, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, vice Molly A. O'Neill, resigned.

Sarah Bloom Raskin,

of Maryland, to be a member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of 14 years from February 1, 2002, vice Donald L. Kohn, resigned.

Tracie Stevens,

of Washington, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission for the term of 3 years, vice Philip N. Hogen, resigned.

Janet L. Yellen,

of California, to be a member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of 14 years from February 1, 2010, vice Mark W. Olson, resigned.

Janet L. Yellen,

of California, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of 4 years, vice Donald L. Kohn, resigned.

Submitted May 7

Phillip Carter III,

of Virginia, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.

Gerald M. Feierstein,

of Pennsylvania, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Yemen.

Peter Michael McKinley,

of Virginia, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Colombia.

Withdrawn May 7

Steven L. Jacques,

of Kansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Cathy M. MacFarlane, which was sent to the Senate on September 29, 2009.

Submitted May 10

Elena Kagan,

of Massachusetts, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, vice John Paul Stevens, retiring.

Submitted May 13

Mark Feierstein,

of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the U.S. Agency for International Development, vice Paul J. Bonicelli.

Osvaldo Luis Gratacos Munet,

of Puerto Rico, to be Inspector General, Export-Import Bank, vice Michael W. Tankersley, resigned.

Submitted May 17

John S. Pistole,

of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, vice Edmund S. Hawley, resigned.

Submitted May 18

Helen Patricia Reed-Rowe,

of Maryland, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Palau.

Submitted May 19

Patrick S. Moon,

of Virginia, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Christopher W. Murray,

of New York, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.

Submitted May 20

Anthony J. Battaglia,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of California, vice M. James Lorenz, retired.

Susan L. Carney,

of Connecticut, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, vice Barrington D. Parker, retired.

Edward J. Davila,

of California, to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of California, vice Marilyn Hall Patel, retired.

David J. Hickton,

of Pennsylvania, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of 4 years, vice Mary Beth Buchanan, term expired.

William C. Killian,

of Tennessee, to be U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of 4 years, vice James Russell Dedrick.

Robert Leon Wilkins,

of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Columbia, vice James Robertson, retired.

Submitted May 24

James Michael Cole,

of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General, vice David W. Ogden, resigned.

Submitted May 26

Matthew J. Bryza,

of Illinois, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Mark Charles Storella,

of Maryland, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zambia.

Submitted May 27

Eric D. Benjaminson,

of Oregon, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

Anthony Bryk,

of California, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2011, vice Herbert John Walberg, term expired.

Max Oliver Cogburn, Jr.,

of North Carolina, to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, vice Lacy H. Thornburg, retired.

J. Thomas Dougherty,

of Wyoming, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Burkina Faso.

Kris D. Gutierrez,

of Colorado, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012, vice Gerald Lee, term expired.

Beverly L. Hall,

of Georgia, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring March 15, 2012, vice Craig T. Ramey, term expired.

William J. Ihlenfeld II,

of West Virginia, to be U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of 4 years, vice Sharon Lynn Potter.

Neile L. Miller,

of Maryland, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, vice William Charles Ostendorff, resigned.

James E. Shadid,

of Illinois, to be U.S. District Judge for the Central District of Illinois, vice Michael M. Mihm, retired.

Paul M. Tiao,

of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of Labor, vice Gordon S. Heddell, resigned.

Robert Anacletus Underwood,

of New Jersey, to be a member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012, vice Robert C. Granger, term expired.

John William Vaudreuil,

of Wisconsin, to be U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of 4 years, vice Erik C. Peterson.

Names: Alemayehou, Mimi E.; Almonte, Robert R.; Arreaga-Rodas, Luis E.; Ayers, Stephen T.; Ball, Deborah L.; Balzer, JoAnn L.; Battaglia, Anthony J.; Baylor, Arthur D.; Becker, Craig; Benjaminson, Eric D.; Berrien, Jacqueline A.; Bersin, Alan D.; Berwick, Donald M.; Bilyeu, Dana K.; Bladel, Michael R.; Boarman, William J.; Boness, Daryl J.; Borras, Rafael; Bredar, James K.; Bryk, Anthony; Bryza, Matthew J.; Butler, Louis B., Jr.; Camunez, Michael C.; Carl, Parker L.; Carney, Susan L.; Carr, Kevin A.; Carter, Phillip, III; Casper, Denise J.; Cazayoux, Donald J., Jr.; Chang, Edmond E-Min; Chatigny, Robert N.; Chen, Edward M.; Cogburn, Max O., Jr.; Cole, James M.; Coleman, Sharon J.; Coppola, John; Davila, Edward J.; DeGuilio, Jon E.; Delahanty, Thomas E., II; Diamond, Peter A.; Dougherty, J. Thomas; Duffy, Laura E.; DuMont, Edward C.; Dunne, Charles G.; Eagles, Catherine C.; Edelman, Todd E.; Feierstein, Gerald M.; Feierstein, Mark; Fein, David B.; Feinerman, Gary S.; Feldblum, Chai R.; Ferrer, Wifredo A.; Finley, Stephanie A.; Fleissig, Audrey G.; Foote, Elizabeth E.; Ford, Robert S.; Forestal, Kerry J.; Foster, John D.; Friedrich, Dabney L.; Gamoran, Adam; Gaskins, Gary M.; Gehl, Katherine M.; Gibney, John A., Jr.; Goldsmith, Mark A.; Goldstein, Jeffrey A.; Gonzales, Kenneth J.; Goodwin, R. Booth, II; Griffon, Mark A.; Grissom, Barry R.; Gutierrez, Kris D.; Haag, Melinda L.; Hagen, Elisabeth A.; Hale, David J.; Hall, Beverly L.; Hammack, Katherine; Harding, Robert A.; Harrison, Kevin C.; Harvey, Kerry B.; Hatfield, Jonathan A.; Hayden, Carla D.; Hicks, Thomas; Hickton, David J.; Hirschhorn, Eric L.; Hollander, Ellen L.; Holmes, Paul K., III; Holt, Gerald S.; Hoye, Christopher T.; Hunter, Roszell; Ihlenfeld, William J., II; Ireland, S. Leslie; Jackson, Malcolm D.; Jacques, Steven L.; Johnsen, Dawn E.; Jones, Cathy Jo; Kagan, Elena; Kennedy, Michael D.; Killian, William C.; Kobayashi, Leslie E.; Koh, Lucy Haeran; LaFleur, Cheryl A.; Lamar, Cynthia C.; Lane, Jeffrey A.; Lee, Milton C., Jr.; Leon-Guerrero, Frank; Leonhart, Michele M.; Lewis, James A.; Likins, Rose M.; Limtiaco, Alicia A.G.; Linick, Steve A.; Lipnic, Victoria A.; Liu, Goodwin Hon; Lohier, Raymond J., Jr.; Long, Bridget T.; Lopez, P. David; Lynch, Loretta E.; Magnus-Stinson, Jane E.; Marsh, Pamela C.; Martin, Jerry E.; Martinez, William J.; Masingill, Christopher A.; Massanelli, Clifton T.; Matheson, Scott M., Jr.; McConnell, John J., Jr.; McCord, Michael J.; McGee, Timothy; McGrath, Elizabeth A.; McKinley, Peter M.; McLeod, Margaret R. "Peggy"; McPherson, Darryl K.; Memeger, Zane D.; Miller, Neile L.; Miller, Paul S.; Mineta, David K.; Minow, Mary; Miyamoto, Gervin K.; Moeller, Philip D.; Moon, Patrick S.; Moreland, Jeffrey R.; Moure-Eraso, Rafael; Mueller, Kimberly J.; Mundaca, Michael F.; Munet, Osvaldo Luis Gratacos; Munoz, Peter C.; Murguia, Mary H.; Murray, Christopher W.; Nelson, Susan R.; Nesbit, Kelly M.; Neville, Dallas S.; Ochoa, Eduardo M.; Olson, Wendy J.; O'Malley, Kathleen M.; Ormsby, Michael C.; Orr, Robert M. "Skipp"; Parker, Scott J.; Pearce, Mark G.; Pijeaux, Lawrence J., Jr.; Pistole, John S.; Pollack, Lana; Pratt, Tanya W.; Punke, Michael W.; Purdon, Timothy Q.; Rabiteau, Marsha J.; Raskin, Sarah B.; Reed-Rowe, Helen P.; Reeves, Carlton W.; Robinson, Larry; Sanchez, Francisco J.; Saris, Patti B.; Schroeder, Christopher H.; Sedgwick, Theodore; Shadid, James E.; Siddiqui, Islam A.; Smith, Judith A.; Smith, Mary L.; Smith, Peter J.; Smoot, J. Patricia Wilson; Southers, Erroll G.; Stafford, Willie R., III; Stanton, Edward L., III; Stark, Leonard P.; Stevens, John B, Jr.; Stevens, Tracie; Storella, Mark C.; Tabb, Winston; Takai, Teresa; Taylor, James L.; Thompson, Jill L.; Tiao, Paul M.; Tillman, Michael F.; Toner, Dennis J.; Totenberg, Amy; Treadwell, Marc T.; Tucker, Josephine S.; Underwood, Brian T.; Underwood, Robert A.; Vaudreuil, John W.; Vera, Hernan D.; Villafuerte, Stephanie; Walsh, Dennis P.; Walsh, John F.; Ward, Paul; Warren, Michael J.; Wedgeworth Robert; Weener, Earl F.; Whitehorn, Henry L., Sr.; Wieman, Carl; Wigginton, Stephen R.; Wilkins, Robert L.; Woodson, Jonathan; Woteki, Catherine E.; Yellen, Janet L.; Zeitlin, Jide J.

The use of this website is subject to the following Terms of Use